Exhibitions – West 155th Street to West 135th Street

[UNDER CONSTRUCTION – This website is being updated with information about the 2017 Uptown Arts Stroll. Please bear with us!]

Venues are listed north to south.

Note: Artists who wish to participate, please read the instructions.


Sugar Hill Children’s Museum of Art & Storytelling

898 St Nicholas Ave (at W 155th St), New York, NY 10032
(212) 335-0004 | ADA-compliant
Hours/horario: Thu–Fri 10am–5pm, Sat–Sun 12–5pm

Student Art Exhibit / Exposición de arte de estudiantes
Come share in the work created by local students, from pre-K through second grade, participating in the museum’s school partnership program this spring. / Obras creadas por estudiantes locales, de pre kínder a segundo grado, que participaron esta primavera en el partenariado del museo con las escuelas.
Dates/fechas: 23–26 June 2016


Rio III Gallery

898 St Nicholas Ave (at W 155th St), New York, NY 10032
(212) 568-2030 | ADA compliant
Hours/horario: Mon–Fri 11am–5pm, and by appointment

Exhibition - Carlos UribeCarlos Uribe: This That and The Other
2015 in review. A series of non-traditional silkscreen prints done over the course of two residences. / Serie de serigrafías hechas durante dos residencias artísticas.
Dates/fechas: through 15 June 2016.
Closing reception/recepción de clausura: 10 June 2016, 6–9pm

Exhibition - Julia Santos SalomonJulia Santos Salomon: Gold & Glory / Oro y Gloria
Solo exhibit of Julia Santos Salomon, interdisciplinary Dominican artist, and one of the founding members of Altos de Chavón School of Design and Parsons School of Design. / Obra de Julia Santos Solomon, artista interdisciplinar dominicana y una de las fundadoras de Altos de Chavón.
Dates/fechas: 19 June – July 30
Opening reception/recepción de inauguración: 19 June 2016, 3–6pm


Gitler &_____

3629 Broadway (b/w W 149th and W 150th streets), New York, NY 10031
(201) 887-4764 | ADA compliant
Hours/horario: Sat–Sun 1–6pm, Mon 3–8pm, and by appointment

Exhibition - Atsuko HondaAtsuko Honda: The Voice of Air
Selection of new pigment and watercolor paintings, and watercolor woodcuts on Washi paper. Each piece is a study in nature—a playful examination of its more sentient qualities, its penchant for assuming abstract form, and its gift for resilience and thriving in a world that’s been forsaken. / Acuarelas y grabados en madera de la artista Atsuko Honda.
Dates/fechas: 15 May – 15 June 2016


Home Sweet Harlem

1528 Amsterdam Ave (b/w W 135th and 136th streets), New York, NY 10031
(212) 926-9616 | ADA-compliant
Hours/horario: Mon–Fri 10am–9pm, Sat–Sun 9am–9pm

Wilhelmina Grant: Visages and Physiques
A found object assemblage art exhibition made from discarded metal, wood and plastic. / Exposición de arte hecho de objetos encontrados de metal, madera y plástico desechados.
Dates/fechas: 21 June – 26 July 2016
Reception/recepción: 25 June 2016, 1–6pm


Rio II Gallery

583 Riverside Drive (at W 135th St), New York, NY 10031
(212) 568-2030 | ADA-compliant
Hours/horario: Mon–Fri 10am–5pm, and by appointment

Exhibition - Uptown Arts ReviewUptown Arts Review
An exhibition showcasing the work of 29 local artists working in a variety of media, curated by Andrea Arroyo. / Exposición de las obras de 29 artistas locales que utilizan una variedad de materiales, organizada por Andrea Arroyo.
Participating artists/artistas participantes: Sarah E. Alcántara, Brandy Bajalia, Yael Ben-Zion, Emily Bradley, Susan Bresler, Joana P. Cardozo, Diane Drescher, Aliya Frazier, Felipe Galindo, Katte Geneta, Xóchitl Cristina Gil-Higuchi, Michelle Orsi Gordon, Wilhelmina Grant, Cynthia Hartling, Shinsuke Higuchi, Josefa Jaime, Amaryllis León, Lilia Levin, Iván Martínez, Michelle Melo, Angela Miskis, Rosa Naparstek, Ydania Ogando, Diana Schmertz, Tony Serio, Elizabeth Starcevic, Yasuyo Tanaka, Lisa Turngren and Aislinn Weidele.
Dates/fechas: 6–30 June 2016
Reception/recepción: 6 June 2016, 6–9pm
Artists’ talk/charla con los/las artistas: 20 June 2016, 6–8pm


« Previous